Photos

Programme and Outputs

Programme booklet available here
Day One - 29 October
09:30
Conference open
10:00
Keynote Address
Illuminating chaos: using classification to harness the Web
Dagobert Soergel, University of Maryland (USA)
Session 1 :
Classifying Web resources
Chair: Wouter Schallier
11:30
Automated classification: insights into benefits, costs and lessons learned
Anders Ardo, Lund University (Sweden)
12:00
Intute: from a distributed network to a unified database, lessons learned and future developments
Linda Kerr, Heriot-Watt University (UK)
12:30
Wikipedia as Knowledge Organization System
Jakob Voss, Verbundzentrale des GBV (Germany)
Session 2 :
Classification and thesauri
Chair: Gerhard Riesthuis
14:00
From classification to thesaurus ... and back? Subject indexing tools at the library of the Afrika-Studiecentrum Leiden
Marlene van Doorn, Afrika-Studiecentrum (The Netherlands)
Katrien Polman, Afrika-Studiecentrum (The Netherlands)
14:30
Implementation of a UDC-based multilingual thesaurus in a library catalogue: the case of BiblioPhil
Victoria Francu, Central University Library of Bucharest (Romania)
Cosmin-Nicolae Sabo, Universitatea de Nord Baia Mare (Romania)
15:00
Integration of thesaurus and UDC to improve subject access: the Hungarian experience
Agnes Hajdu-Barat, University of Szeged (Hungary)
15:30
Providing for interoperability between thesauri and classification schemes in ISO 25964
Stella Dextre Clarke, independent information consultant (UK)
Session 3 :
Classification frameworks, concepts, structure and relationships *
Chair: Peter Ohly
16:30
Concepts and terms in faceted classification
Vanda Broughton, University College London (UK)
17:00
Classification transcends library business
Claudio Gnoli, University of Pavia (Italy)
17:30
Specifying intersystem relations: requirements, strategies and issues
Felix Boteram, Cologne University of Applied Sciences (Germany)
Jessica Hubrich, Cologne University of Applied Sciences (Germany)
 
* Recordings from this session are not available
Day Two - 30 October
09:00
Keynote Address
Open Web standards and classification: foundations for a hybrid approach
Dan Brickley, Vrije University Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
Session 4 :
Classification and the Semantic Web
Chair: Dagobert Soergel
10:30
Terminology services
Ceri Binding, University of Glamorgan (UK)
Douglas Tudhope, University of Glamorgan (UK)
11:00
Signposting the crossroads: terminology web services and classification-based interoperability
Gordon Dunsire, University of Strathclyde (UK)
Dennis Nicholson, University of Strathclyde (UK)
11:30
Classificatory ontologies
A.R.D. Prasad, Indian Statistical Institute (India)
Devika Madalli, Indian Statistical Institute (India)
12:00
Using SKOS in practice, with examples from the classification domain
Antoine Isaac, Vrije University Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
Session 5 :
New approaches to classification
Chair: Vanda Broughton
13:30
Visual analysis of classification scheme
Veslava Osinska, Nicolaus Copernicus University (Poland)
14:00
UDC and folksonomies
Alenka Šauperl, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
14:30
UDC as a non-disciplinary classification system for a high-school library
Phillippe Cousson, Lycée Camille Guérin - Poitiers (France)
Session 6 :
Classification in library networks
Chair: I.C. McIlwaine
15:30
The role of UDC classification in the Czech Subject Authority File
Marie Balikova, The National Library of The Czech Republic (Czech Republic)
16:00
The practical value of classification summaries in information management and integration
Darija Rozman, National and University Library of Slovenia (Slovenia)
16:30
Using MARC classification format for UDC and mappings to other KO systems for an enriched authority file
Rosa San Segundo, Carlos III University of Madrid (Spain)
17:00
Panel discussion
17:45
Conference Close